Sailing Program and Social Events  February 2018 - March 2019 updated 9Jul18

Program as PDF (may not be not updated, easier to print). Other events between Molesey and Sunbury Locks, Rug 8 (River Users Group).
The Club is open every Sunday, and Wednesday evening, throughout the year and the patrol boat will be manned whenever conditions are suitable for sailing.
Members needing help with rigging etc. or who wish to crew need to arrive at least 1 hour before the start of an activity.
On Sundays the bar is open between races, lunch (burgers) is available from 13:00, tea and cakes from 15:00; please come and join us.
On Sundays the 14:00 activity will be Training, a Fun activity, or Cruising (TFC) with emphasis on giving less experienced members a better sailing experience including sailing with different boats and helm/crew.  On the first Sunday of the month between May and September the TFC activity will be supplimented with a talk/demonstration aimed at newcomers, but suitable for ALL members.
Wednesday afternoon Sailing will be from 15:30 starting on 2 May and ending on 26 September; the bar will open when sailing finishes.
Sailing Instructons, Sailing Series Details, Newcomers Details.

All activities are at the club unless otherwise specified; those without a day specified are on Sunday.

 DATE  11:00
 12:00
 14:00  15:30  Evening, Social and Notes
JANUARY 2018
Mon 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00 and Pot luck lunch
Sat 27

Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 17:30
 FEBRUARY
 17
Chinese New Year Evening 19.00 for 19.30. 
 MARCH
 Sat 17   Start Of Season Party & buffet supper 19:30.  Illustrated Talk about artefacts dredged from the river.
 25
Sunrise 1
Spring 1
TFC
SpA 1/Bosun 1
BST begins
 APRIL
01 Easter Egg Trophy, 4 races, best 3 count

08 Sunrise 2 Spring 2 TFC SpA 2/Laser 1

 Sat 14
Mid-Thames Trophy 2017 at Hampton SC; postponed from 21 October 2017 First start 11:00, patrol boat will leave at 10:00
15
Sunrise 3 Spring 3 TFC
Sprint 1 & 2
 Sat 21
 
Continental Evening - supper and entertainment 19:30 .
 22
Sunrise 4
Spring 4
TFC SpA 3/Bosun 2
 
 Sat 28
 Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch. Come along with gardening tools and clothes.
 29
Sunrise 5
Spring 5
TFC SpA 4/Laser 2
 
 MAY
 06 Sunrise 6
Spring 6
Newcomers
Sprint 3 & 4
Chestnut Sunday at Bushy Park- AQSC is exhibiting a boat. Monday is Bank Holiday
 Sat 12
RYA Push Boat Open weekend 10:30 -16:00
RYA Push Boat Out 01-31 May
 13
RYA Push Boat Open weekend 10:30 -16:00
 20
RYA Push Boat Open Day, Training and Fun Sailing. Boat demonstrations for new members.

 27 Sunrise 7 Spring 7 TFC Spa 5/Bosun 3 Monday is Spring Holiday
 JUNE
 03 Sunrise 8 Spring 8
 Newcomers Summer 1/ Laser 3

09 Sat
AQSC In use by Sunbury Skiff and Punting Club
Hampton SC Regatta
 10
Sunrise 9 Spring 9 TFC Summer 2/Bosun 4 Hampton SC Regatta
 Sat 16 2 races for Regatta trophy, AQSC Regatta details  
 17 2 Regatta Trophy races am. BBQ, Ladies & Novice race, President race, fun and games, Strawberry Cream tea AQSC Regatta details
 24
Sunrise 10 Spring 10 TFC Sprint 5, 6
 Wed 27 Midsummer day is Sun 24 June 2018  Mid Summer Cruise & pub supper; leave 18:00
 JULY 
 01 Sunrise 11 Spring 11
Newcomers Summer 3/Laser 4
Wimbledon tennis 2 July-15 July 2018

 08 Sunrise 12 Spring 12
TFC Summer 4/Bosun 5
End of Hampton Court flower show (2-8 Jul 2018).
 15 Sunrise 13 Spring 13
TFC Summer 5/Laser 5

 Sat 21
Molesey Regatta No sailing at AQSC
 22 Sunrise 14 Spring 14
TFC
Summer 6/Bosun 6
Molesey youth/disabled event, no sailing down stream of AQSC
 Sat 28

Hog roast and live band 19:30
29
Earlybird 1 Autumn 1
TFC
Sprint 7, 8 Prudential RideLondon 27-29 July
 AUGUST
 05 Earlybird 2 Autumn 2 Newcomers Summer 7/Laser 6
Sat 11
 
BBQ from 18:00, BYO or buy from bar, followed by patrol boats leaving at 20:15 for Sunbury Regatta illuminated sailpast and fireworks; to book a boat place ring Richard on 01932 786636.
 12 Earlybird 3 Autumn 3
TFC Summer 8/Bosun 7
 
 Sun 19
Earlybird 4 Autumn 4
TFC Summer 9/Laser 7

 Sun 26
Fun sailing and BBQ from 11:30
Monday Bank holiday
 SEPTEMBER
  2 Earlybird 5
Autumn 5
Newcomers
Summer 10/Bosun 8

  9
Earlybird 6
Autumn 6
TFC Sprint  9, 10  
 Sat 15

"Drop of an Aquarius Hat" supper and Entertainment at 17:30.  
 16 Earlybird 7
Autumn 7
TFC Summer 11/Laser 8

 23
Earlybird 8
Autumn 8
TFC
SpA 6/Bosun 9

 30 Earlybird 9
Autumn 9
TFC
SpA 7/Laser 9
 
 OCTOBER
 07 Earlybird 10
Autumn 10
TFC SpA 8/Bosun 10
 
 13

Oktoberfest Bavarian supper and entertainment 19.30
 14 Earlybird 11 Autumn 11
TFC Sprint Race 11, 12  
 21 Earlybird 12 Autumn 12
TFC SpA 9/Laser 10

Sat 27
Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch.  Come along with gardening tools and clothes.
28
Earlybird 13 Autumn 13
TFC
SpA 10/Bosun 11
BST ends. The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
Wed 31

Halloween supper and celebratons.
 NOVEMBER
04
Earlybird 14 Autumn 14
Newcomers SpA 11 /Laser 11
The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
Sat 10

Annual Dinner 19:30
 DECEMBER
Sat 1

AGM, Prize Giving and End of Season Party 19.30
 09 Cheats Christmas Party 12:30
Wed 19

Seasonal nibbles 19:30
 JANUARY 2019
Tue 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00 and Pot luck lunch 13:00
Sat 26

Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 19:30. 
 FEBRUARY 2019
 MARCH 2019
 Sat 2

Mardi Gras -  supper and entertainment 19.30
 Sat 16
Working party 10:30 - 16:00. Come along with gardening tools and clothes. Late lunch will be provided
 Sat 23

Start Of Season Party 19:30. Buffet supper
 31 Sunrise 1 Spring 1
TFC  SpA 1/ Bosun 1
Start of BST

Sailing Activities Details 2018

All races will start on time; races will not be delayed because competitors are not ready.
The 14:00 activity will be Training, a Fun activity, or Cruising (TFC) with emphasis on giving less experienced members a better sailing experience including sailing with different boats and helm/crew.
Wednesday afternoon Sailing will be from 15:30 starting on 2 May and ending on 26 September; the bar will open when sailing finishes.
The Cundy Trophy long distance race will take place, on a day when the weather is suitable, concurrent with a scheduled Sunday afternoon race.
 Series

 Trophies

 Notes
 Sunrise
 Sunrise Trophy
 14 races at 11:00 from 25 March to 22 July (7 to count)
 Spring  Handicap Trophy
 14 races at 12.00 from 25 March to 22 July (7 to count)
 Summer
 Main 12' Trophy
 11 races at 15.30 between 3 June and 16 September (5 to count)
 Laser
 Laser Cup  11 Laser results are extracted from alternate SpA and Summer Series (5 to count)
 Bosun  Bosun Trophy
 11 Bosun results are extracted from alternate SpA and Summer Series (5 to count)
 Earlybird
 Earlybird Trophy
14 races at 11:00 from 29 July to 4 November (7 to count)
 Autumn  Cruiser Trophy
 14 races at 12.00 between 29 July and 4 November (7 to count)
 Spring/Autumn (SpA)
 Saturday Trophy
 11 races at 15.30 between 25 March and 4 November (5 to count)
 Sprint  Enterprise Cup
 6 pairs of short races at 15.30 between 8 April and 14 October (6 to count)

Newcomers Talks Details

6 May  
"Basic Sailing Rules", followed by novelty event to illustrate them
3 June "Patrol Boat Handling and Rendering Assistance", followed by hands on exercises
1 July "Recovering from a Capsize" followed by capsize drills
5 August " Basic 1st Aid" - including resuscitation drill
2 Sept "Seamanship" - knots, coming alongside, mooring up etc illustrated by  a novelty event