-->

Sailing Program and Social Events  January 2019 - March 2020 updated 20May19 Archive

Program as PDF (may not be updated, easier to print) Web. Rug 8 (River Users Group) events between Molesey and Sunbury Locks
The Club is open every Sunday, and Wednesday evening, throughout the year and the patrol boat will be manned whenever conditions are suitable for sailing.
Members needing help with rigging etc. or who wish to crew need to arrive at least 1 hour before the start of an activity.
On Sundays the bar is open between races, lunch (burgers) is available from 13:00, tea and cakes from 15:00; please come and join us.
On Sundays the 14:00 activity will be Training, a Fun activity, or Cruising (TFC) with emphasis on giving less experienced members a better sailing experience including sailing with different boats and helm/crew.  On the first Sunday of the month between May and September the TFC activity will be supplemented with a talk/demonstration aimed at newcomers, but suitable for ALL members.
Wednesday afternoon Sailing will be from 15:30 starting on 1 May and ending on 25 September; the bar will open when sailing finishes.
Sailing Instructons, Sailing Series Details, Newcomers Details.

All activities are at the club unless otherwise specified; those without a day specified are on Sunday.

 DATE  11:00
 12:00
 14:00  15:30  Evening, Social and Notes
JANUARY 2019
Tue 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00 and Pot luck lunch
Fri 25

Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 19:00. NOTE date changed from Sat 26 so we can have a piper
 FEBRUARY
 MARCH
Sat 02

Quiz -  supper and entertainment 19.30 (TBA)
Sat 16
Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch. Come along with gardening tools and clothes Don & Helen
 Sat 23   Start Of Season Party 19:30; Talk by Janet Edwards on Great Yarmouth, also workhouses in the Sunbury area followed by buffet supper 
 31
Sunrise 1
Spring 1
TFC
SpA 1/ Bosun 1
BST begins
 APRIL
07 Sunrise 2 Spring 2 TFC SpA 2/ Laser 1

14
Sunrise 3 Spring 3 TFC
Sprint 1 & 2
 21
Easter Egg Trophy, 4 races, best 3 count
 Sat 27

Salzburg Serenade with Pat Halling, supper and entertainment 19:30 Rodger  
 28
Sunrise 4
Spring 4
TFC SpA 3/ Bosun 2
 
 MAY
 05 Sunrise 5
Spring 5
Newcomers Rules
Spa 4/ Laser 2 RYA Push Boat Out is all of May. Monday is Bank Holiday
Sat 11
Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch. Come along with gardening tools and clothes
 12
Sunrise 6
Spring 6
TFC
Sprint 3 & 4 Chestnut Sunday at Bushy Park; AQSC is exhibiting a boat.
Sat 18
RYA Push Boat Out Open weekend 10:30 -16:00
Mid-Thames Trophy 2019 at Staines SC

 19
RYA Push Boat Out Open weekend, Fun Sailing and Racing

 26 RYA Push Boat Out Open day,  Fun Sailing and Racing
Monday is Spring Holiday
 JUNE
 02 Sunrise 7 Spring 7
 Newcomers Patrol Boat Summer 1/  Bosun 3

08 Sat
AQSC in use by Sunbury Skiff and Punting Club
 
 09
Sunrise 8 Spring 8 TFC Summer 2/ Laser 3  
 
 Sat 15 2 races for Regatta trophy
 16 2 Regatta Trophy races am. BBQ, Ladies & Novice race, President race, fun and games, Strawberry Cream tea Diana

Sat 22

Hampton SC Regatta
 23
Sunrise 9 Spring 9 TFC Sprint 5, 6 Hampton SC Regatta
 Wed 26 Midsummer day is 24 June
Mid Summer Cruise & pub supper; leave 18:00
30
Sunrise 10 Spring 10 TFC Summer 3/ Bosun 4
 JULY 
 07 Sunrise 11 Spring 11
Newcomers Capsize
Summer 4/ Laser 4
End of Hampton Court flower show (2-7 Jul)
 14 Sunrise 12 Spring 12
TFC Summer 5/ Bosun 5
End Wimbledon tennis 1-14 July
 Sat 20
Molesey Regatta No sailing at AQSC Hog roast and live band 19:30 Nigel
 21 Sunrise 13 Spring 13
TFC
Summer 6/ Laser 5
Molesey youth/disabled event, no sailing down stream of AQSC
28
Sunrise 14 Spring 14 TFC
Sprint 7,  8
 AUGUST
 04 Earlybird 1 Autumn 1 Newcomers First Aid
Summer 7/ Bosun 6 Prudential RideLondon 03-04 August
Sat 10
 
BBQ from 18:00, BYO or buy from bar, followed by patrol boats leaving at 20:15 for Sunbury Regatta illuminated sailpast and fireworks; to book a boat place ring Richard on 01932 786636.
 11 Earlybird 2 Autumn 2
TFC Summer 8/ Laser 6
 
 18
Earlybird 3
Autumn 3
TFC Summer 9/ Bosun 7

 Sun 25
Fun sailing and BBQ from 11:30
Monday is Bank holiday
 SEPTEMBER
  1 Earlybird 4
Autumn 4
Newcomers Seamanship
Summer 10/ Laser 7

  8
Earlybird 5
Autumn 5
TFC Sprint  9, 10  
 Sat 14

Shakespearian Evening supper and entertainment 17:30 Alastair (TBA) 
 15 Earlybird 6
Autumn 6
TFC Summer 11/ Bosun 8
 22
Earlybird 7
Autumn 7
TFC
SpA 5/ Laser 8

 29 Earlybird 8
Autumn 8
TFC
SpA 6/ Bosun 9
 
 OCTOBER
 06 Earlybird 9
Autumn 9
TFC SpA 7/ Laser 9
 
 12

Oktoberfest Bavarian supper and entertainment 19.30 Jean M (TBA)
 13 Earlybird 10 Autumn 10
TFC Sprint 11, 12  
 20 Earlybird 11 Autumn 11
TFC SpA 8/ Bosun 10

Sat 26
Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch.  Come along with gardening tools and clothes.
27
Earlybird 12 Autumn 12
TFC
SpA 9/ Laser 10
BST ends. The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
 NOVEMBER
03
Earlybird 13 Autumn 13
TFC
SpA 10/ Bosun 11
The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
10
Earlybird 14 Autumn 14 TFC
SpA 11 Laser 11 The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
Sat 16

Annual Dinner 19:30 at the club
 DECEMBER
Sat 01

AGM, Prize Giving and End of Season Party 19.30 Diana
 08 Cheats Christmas Party 12:30
Wed 18

Seasonal nibbles 19:30 Nigel & Rodger
 JANUARY 2020
Wed 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00 and Pot luck lunch 13:00
Fri 24

Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 19:00. Rodger
 FEBRUARY 2020
Sat 22

Supper and entertainment 19.30 TBA
 MARCH 2020
 Sat 14
Working party 10:30 - 16:00. Come along with gardening tools and clothes. Late lunch will be provided
 Sat 21

Start Of Season Party 19:30. Buffet supper
 29 Sunrise 1 Spring 1
TFC SpA 1/ Bosun 1
Start of BST

Sailing Activities Details 2019

All races will start on time; races will not be delayed because competitors are not ready.
The 14:00 activity will be Training, a Fun activity, or Cruising (TFC) with emphasis on giving less experienced members a better sailing experience including sailing with different boats and helm/crew.
Wednesday afternoon Sailing will be from 15:30 starting on 1 May and ending on 25 September; the bar will open when sailing finishes.
The Cundy Trophy long distance race will take place, on a day when the weather is suitable, concurrent with a scheduled Sunday afternoon race.
 Series

 Trophies

 Notes
 Sunrise
Sunrise Trophy
14 races at 11:00 from 31 March to 28 July (7 to count)
 Spring Handicap Trophy
14 races at 12.00 from 31 March to 28 July (7 to count)
 Summer
Main 12' Trophy
11 races at 15.30 between 2 June and 15 September (5 to count)
 Laser
Laser Cup 11 Laser results are extracted from alternate SpA and Summer Series (5 to count)
 Bosun Bosun Trophy
11 Bosun results are extracted from alternate SpA and Summer Series (5 to count)
 Earlybird
Earlybird Trophy
14 races at 11:00 from 4 August to 10 November (7 to count)
 Autumn Cruiser Trophy
14 races at 12.00 between 4 August and 10 November (7 to count)
 Spring/Autumn (SpA)
Saturday Trophy
11 races at 15.30 between 31 March and 10 November (5 to count)
 Sprint Enterprise Cup
6 pairs of short races at 15.30 between 14 April and 13 October (6 to count)

Newcomers Talks Details

5 May  
"Basic Sailing Rules", followed by novelty event to illustrate them
2 June "Patrol Boat Handling and Rendering Assistance", followed by hands on exercises
7 July "Recovering from a Capsize" followed by capsize drills
4 August "Basic 1st Aid" - including resuscitation drill
1 Sept "Seamanship" - knots, coming alongside, mooring up etc illustrated by  a novelty event