Sailing Program and Social Events January 2020 - March 2021 updated 30Nov2020 Archive

Due to the Covid-19 restrictions all activiities at the club have been cancelled or postponed, from 21 May boat owning members can use their boats at the Club subject to the following conditions; members will be informed of changes by email and the website.

      
Sailing Instructons.

    All activities are at the club unless otherwise specified; those without a day specified are on Sunday.

 DATE  11:00
 12:00
 14:00  15:30  Evening, Social and Notes
JANUARY 2020
Wed 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00 and Pot luck lunch
Fri 24

Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 19:00.
 FEBRUARY
Sat 22

The Gentlemen of Aquarius will be entertaining The Ladies to a GIRLS NIGHT OUT at the club 7.00 for 7.30p.m. A four course meal is include.
 MARCH
 Sat 21   Start Of Season Party 19:30;  buffet supper. 
 29
Sunrise 1
Spring 1
TFC
SpA 1/ Bosun 1
Start of BST
 APRIL
Sat 4
Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch. Come along with gardening tools and clothes.
05 Sunrise 2 Spring 2 TFC SpA 2/ Laser 1

 12
Easter Egg Trophy, 4 races, best 3 count Easter Sunday
19
Sunrise 3 Spring 3 TFC Sprint 1 & 2
 Sat 25

Indian evening - Indian Take Away Supper and Quiz 7.30pm
 26
Sunrise 4
Spring 4
TFC SpA 3/ Bosun 2
 
 MAY
 03 Sunrise 5
Spring 5
Newcomers Rules
Spa 4/ Laser 2 Postponed until 1 July to 30 Sept RYA Discover Sailing  is all of May.
Fri 8

For general information: Early May Bank Holiday, VE day 75th anniversary of the formal end of World War II, long weekend featuring numerous commemorative events across the country. 
 10
Sunrise 6
Spring 6
TFC
Sprint 3 & 4 CANCELLED Chestnut Sunday at Bushy Park; AQSC is exhibiting a boat. 
Sat 16
RYA Discover Sailing Open weekend 10:30 -16:00

 17
RYA Discover Sailing Open weekend, Fun Sailing and Racing

 24 RYA Discover Sailing Open day,  Fun Sailing and Racing
Monday is Spring Holiday. No official series racing but fun sailing and racing
31
Sunrise 7 Spring 7 TFC Newcomers Patrol Boat Summer 1/ Bosun 3
 JUNE
 07
Sunrise 8 Spring 8 TFC
Summer 2/ Laser 3  
 
 14 Sunrise 9
Spring 9 TFC Sprint 5, 6
Sat 20
2 races for Regatta trophy, AQSC Regatta details CANCELLED
 21
2 Regatta Trophy races am. BBQ, Ladies & Novice race, President race, fun and games, Strawberry Cream tea CANCELLED
 Wed 24 Midsummer day is 24 June
Mid Summer Cruise & pub supper; leave 18:00 CANCELLED
Sat 27

Hampton SC Regatta
28
Sunrise 10 Spring 10 TFC Summer 3/ Bosun 4 Hampton SC Regatta
 JULY 
 05 Sunrise 11 Spring 11
Newcomers Capsize
Summer 4/ Laser 4
CANCELLED Wimbledon tennis 29 Jun-12 July
 12 Sunrise 12 Spring 12
TFC Summer 5/ Bosun 5
Hampton Court flower show (7-12 Jul)
 Sat 18
Molesey Regatta No sailing at AQSC Paella Evening with music 19:30 CANCELLED
 19 Sunrise 13 Spring 13
TFC
Summer 6/ Laser 5
Molesey youth/disabled event, no sailing down stream of AQSC
26
Sunrise 14 Spring 14 TFC
Sprint 7,  8
 AUGUST
 02 Earlybird 1 Autumn 1 Newcomers Round course faster
Summer 7/ Bosun 6
 9 Earlybird 2 Autumn 2
TFC Summer 8/ Laser 6
 
Sat 15




BBQ from 18:00, BYO or buy from bar, followed by patrol boats leaving at 20:15 for Sunbury Regatta illuminated sailpast and fireworks; to . book a boat place ring Richard on 01932 786636. CANCELLED
 16
Earlybird 3
Autumn 3
TFC Summer 9/ Bosun 7
Prudential RideLondon 15-16 August Many road closures
 23
Earlybird 4 Autumn 4 TFC
Summer 10/ Laser 7
30
Fun sailing and BBQ from 11:30 Monday is Bank holiday
 SEPTEMBER
  6
Earlybird 5
Autumn 5
Newcomers Seamanship Sprint  9, 10  
Sat 12 MTT1 MTT 2 MTT 3 Presentation and tea
Mid Thames Trophy at AQSC; inter club Regatta; details latter. CANCELLED.
 13 Earlybird 6
Autumn 6
TFC Summer 11/ Bosun 8
Sat 19

Shakespearian Evening - Supper and entertainment 19:30. CANCELLED
 20
Earlybird 7
Autumn 7
TFC
SpA 5/ Laser 8

 27 Earlybird 8
Autumn 8
TFC
SpA 6/ Bosun 9
 
 OCTOBER
 04 Earlybird 9
Autumn 9
TFC SpA 7/ Laser 9
 
 10 Sat

Oktoberfest - Supper and entertainment 19.30 CANCELLED
 11 Earlybird 10 Autumn 10
TFC Sprint 11, 12  
 18 Earlybird 11 Autumn 11
TFC SpA 8/ Bosun 10

Sat 24
Working party 10:30 - 16:00 with a late lunch.  Come along with gardening tools and clothes. A late lunch provided. CANCELLED
25
Earlybird 12 Autumn 12
TFC
SpA 9/ Laser 10
BST ends. The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
 NOVEMBER
01
Earlybird 13 Autumn 13
TFC
SpA 10/ Bosun 11
The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
08
Earlybird 14 Autumn 14 TFC
SpA 11 Laser 11 The last race starts soon after the 14:00 event finishes
Sat 14

Annual Dinner 19:30 CANCELLED
 DECEMBER
Sat 5




AGM by a Zoom meeting; members were emailed joining instructions on 17 November, if anyone needs them please phone Richard Cannon 01932 786636. Due to Covid the prize giving, buffet, and End of Season Party have had to be CANCELLED
 13 Cheats Christmas Party 12:30 CANCELLED
Wed 23

Seasonal nibbles 19:30 Nigel & Rodger CANCELLED
 JANUARY 2021
Fri 1
New Years Day Sail from 11.00 and Pot luck lunch 13:00
Fri 22

Burns Night Celebration, Haggis Tatties and Neeps from 19:00
 FEBRUARY 2021
Sat 20

Supper and entertainment 7:30
 MARCH 2021
 Sat 20

Start Of Season Party 19:30. Buffet supper, speaker
 28 Sunrise 1 Spring 1
TFC SpA 1/ Bosun 1
Start of BST

Sailing Activities Details 2020

     All races will start on time; races will not be delayed because competitors are not ready.
    
The 14:00 activity will be Training, a Fun activity, Cruising (TFC) or a Pursuit race with emphasis on giving less experienced members a better sailing experience. With a Pursuit race a boat CANNOT be given a start unless signed on at least 15 minutes before the race start, the slowest boat plus helm (highest PB + PH) will start first and the fastest last; a boats finish place is their place when the race ends which must be held until it has been recorded.
    Wednesday afternoon Sailing will be from 15:30 starting on 6 May and ending on 30 September; the bar will open when sailing finishes.
    The Cundy Trophy long distance race will take place, on a day when the weather is suitable, concurrent with a scheduled Sunday afternoon race.
 Series

 Trophies

 Notes
 Sunrise
Sunrise Trophy
14 races at 11:00 from 29 March to 26 July (7 to count)
 Spring Handicap Trophy
14 races at 12.00 from 29 March to 26 July (7 to count)
 Summer
Main 12' Trophy
11 races at 15.30 between 31 May and 13 September (5 to count)
 Laser
Laser Cup 11 Laser results are extracted from alternate SpA and Summer Series (5 to count)
 Bosun Bosun Trophy
11 Bosun results are extracted from alternate SpA and Summer Series (5 to count)
 Earlybird
Earlybird Trophy
14 races at 11:00 from 2 August to 8 November (7 to count)
 Autumn Cruiser Trophy
14 races at 12.00 between 2 August and 8 November (7 to count)
 Spring/Autumn (SpA)
Saturday Trophy
11 races at 15.30 between 29 March and 8 November (5 to count)
 Sprint Enterprise Cup
6 pairs of short races at 15.30 between 12 April and 11 October (6 to count)

Newcomers Talks Details

3 May  
"Basic Sailing Rules", followed by novelty event to illustrate them
31 May "Patrol Boat Handling and Rendering Assistance", followed by hands on exercises
5 July "Recovering from a Capsize" followed by capsize drills
2 August "Getting round a course faster" followed by short races
6 Sept "Seamanship" - knots, coming alongside, mooring up etc illustrated by  a novelty event